This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 September 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Hunter F Mk 2 |
| Owner/operator: | 257 (Burma) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WN914 |
| MSN: | S4/U/2922 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Strubby, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wattisham, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Strubby, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Hawker Hunter F.Mk.2 WN914: Delivered to the RAF at 5 MU Kemble 28/9/1954. Sole operational service career was with 257 (Burma) Squadron at RAF Wattisham, Suffolk, coded "V" from 31/1/1955
Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 26/9/1956: Suffered engine failure on approach to RAF Strubby, Lincolnshire. The undercarriage collapsed on landing due to insufficient hydraulic pressure to lower it fully.
Damage initially assessed as Cat.4(repairable) and airframe removed to 54 MU RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire, for repairs. However, instead re-cat.5(G/I) and allocated for ground instructional use on 24/4/1957 as 7414M at RAF College, Strubby. Not taken up as such, and instead struck off charge 20/6/1957 at No.54 MU Hucknall and sold for scrap to Minworth Metals.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.183 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 91)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.212
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 5.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1956 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WN 