This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 February 1938 |
| Time: | 13:40 LT |
| Type: | E.K.W. C-35 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | C-138 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | S of Kirchberg, BE -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSZW |
| Destination airport: | Ey |
Narrative:Collided with a powerline during approach in a field S of Kirchberg and crashed to the ground. The pilot tried to land in the field because of the bad weather.
Both occupants escaped injured.
Sources:
"Gebrochene Flügel"