Accident Cessna L-19 Bird Dog N6735Q, Wednesday 30 November 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 November 2011
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19 Bird Dog
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6735Q
MSN: 22658
Total airframe hrs:7100 hours
Engine model:Continental O-47-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fredericksburg, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Braunfels, TX (KBAZ)
Destination airport:Fredericksburg, TX (T82)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on approach to the runway, the pilot added power to the engine to adjust the approach path, and the engine did not respond. The pilot was unable to restart the engine, and he performed a forced landing to a nearby field. During the landing, the airplane struck a wire and then the ground. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that caps were present on the fuel tank vent lines, creating a vacuum and preventing fuel flow to the engine. The pilot said that he had placed the caps on the fuel vent lines to keep insects out of the lines and the fuel tanks and forgot to remove them during his preflight inspection. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunction or failure of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which resulted in a subsequent loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 August 1984 N6735Q George Pipes 0 Blakesburg, IA sub

Location