Incident Airspeed AS.65 Consul G-AJLJ, Thursday 11 November 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 November 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic cnsl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airspeed AS.65 Consul
Owner/operator:Air Enterprises Ltd
Registration: G-AJLJ
MSN: 5128
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beirut International Airport, Beirut -   Lebanon
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Beirut International Airport, Beirut, Lebanon (BEY/OBLA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airspeed AS.65 Consul c/n 5128 ex-RAF Oxford HM627 [original c/n 655]. RAF Service with 116 Squadron 10.4.43 to 18.6.45. Sold to Airspeed 24.1.47. First civil registered (Certificate of Registry 11399/1) as G-AJLJ on 1.5.47 to Air Enterprises Ltd, Gatwick. Certificate of Airworthiness 9335 issued 22.5.47. Accident at Valencia, Spain, 13.10.47. Operated by the United Nations in Palestine/Israel as UN-96 in 1948.

Badly damaged when struck by USAF C-47 8958 on start-up Beirut 11.11.48. Shipped back to Croydon but deemed to be beyond economic repair, and not repaired. Extant as wreck at Croydon in January 1950. Registration cancelled 21.3.50 as "reduced to produce."

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) Accident to Consul aircraft G-AJLJ; Valencia, Spain, 13 Oct. 1947: report by Spanish authorities: File BT 217/1861: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576015
2. Hamlin, John F (2001). The Oxford, Consul & Envoy File p 155. Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England: Air-Britain. ISBN 0 85130 2890.
3. Jackson, A.J. (1973). British Civil Aircraft since 1919 Volume 1. London: Putnam. ISBN 0-370-10006-9.
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/airspeed%20oxford%20&%20consul.pdf
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJLJ.pdf