Incident Airspeed AS.65 Consul F-BCJE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140262

Date:Thursday 4 March 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cnsl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airspeed AS.65 Consul
Owner/operator:Societe Aigle-Azur Indochine
Registration: F-BCJE
MSN: 5130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gia Lam Airport, Long Biên District, Gia Lam, Hanoi -   Vietnam
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Gia Lam Airport, Gia Lam, Hanoi (VVTL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airspeed AS.65 Consul c/n 5130 ex HN479. First civil registered (Certificate of Registry 11401) 29.4.47 as G-AJLL to Chartair Ltd, Hanworth. Certificate of Airworthiness 9310 issued 6.6.47.

Sold 17.12.48; registration cancelled 7.1.49 as "sold abroad". Registered in France as F-BCJE 24.2.49 to Societe Algerienne de Transports Aeriens. Re-sold and re-registered 4.5.52 to Societe Aigle-Azur Indochine, Hanoi. Sold on ansd re-registereed to Company Aigle Azur Morocco on 22.10.1952. Sold on again and re-registered to Societe Aigle-Azur Indochine, Hanoi on 24.8.1953.

Destroyed by enemy action whilst parked at Gia Lam Airport, Long Biên District, Gia Lam, Hanoi 4.3.54. Registration F-BCJE cancelled on 1.6.1954 for the reason: DESTROYED

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/airspeed%20oxford%20&%20consul.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AJLL.pdf
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=57D3DF0D38771ED4914B2A59A9D5589E
4. https://www.siv.archives-nationales.culture.gouv.fr/siv/cms/content/display.action?uuid=Accueil1RootUuid&onglet=1siv/rechercheconsultation/consultation/ir/pdfIR.action?irId=FRAN_IR_014909
.