Accident Airspeed AS.65 Consul VT-CZQ, Monday 25 February 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 February 1963
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic cnsl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airspeed AS.65 Consul
Owner/operator:Jodhpur Flying Club
Registration: VT-CZQ
MSN: 5159
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bundi, Hadoti region of Rajasthan state -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jodhpur Airport, Jodhpur, India (JDH/VIJO)
Destination airport:Bundi, Hadoti region of Rajasthan state, India
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airspeed AS.65 Consul (c/no. 5159, ex-RAF Airpseed Oxford MP347). Registered 16.6.47 (C of R 11449/1) as G-AJNK to Airspeed Ltd., Portsmouth, Hampshire. Re-registered (C of R 11449/2) 27.11.47 to R K Dundas Ltd, Portsmouth, Hampshire. C of A 9548 issued 13.1.48. Registrsation G-ANK cancelled as 'sold abroad' 27.1.48.

Re-registered in India as VT-CZQ 11.48 to Maharoo Raja Sahib, Bahadur of Bundi. Operated by Jodhpur Flying Club.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when badly damaged on landing at Bundi, Hadoti region of Rajasthan state. Registration VT-CZQ cancelled as written off 25.2.63.

NOTE: The date of "25.2.63" is a 'nominal' date, based on the date that the registration was cancelled, and not necessarily the date of the accident.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/airspeed_oxford_&_consul.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJNK.pdf
3. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AJNK.html
4. https://www.warbirdsofindia.com/uncategorized/indian-aircraft-civil-register/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bundi

Location