This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 August 1937 |
| Time: | 09:08 LT |
| Type: | Häfeli DH-5A |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | 467 |
| MSN: | 232 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wettingen, AG -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Spreitenbach |
| Destination airport: | Spreitenbach |
Narrative:Stalled during a right turn. The pilot lost control of the aircraft and bailed out of it an an altitude of 50m above ground level. The parachute did not open timely and the pilot was killed.
The Häfeli DH-5A crashed to the ground and was destroyed.
Sources:
"Gebrochene Flügel"