Mid-air collision Accident Häfeli DH-3A 574, Thursday 4 March 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 March 1937
Time:09:16 LT
Type:Häfeli DH-3A
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: 574
MSN: 184
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schlieren, ZH -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:Hilfikon
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with another Häfeli DH-3A (577) during a formationflight from Dübendorf - LSMD to Hilfikon. The pilot´s of the aircraft planned to make an offshore landing in Hilfikon.

Both aircraft crashed to the ground killing both pilots.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm