Accident Fokker C.V-E C-327, Monday 2 September 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 September 1935
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Fokker C.V-E
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: C-327
MSN: 17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Neuenburgersee -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the lake because the pilot was misled by the light. C-327 was destroyed.

Both occupants were killed in the crash.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm