Mid-air collision Accident Häfeli DH-3A 580, Tuesday 21 May 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 May 1935
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Häfeli DH-3A
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: 580
MSN: 190
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Dübendorf - LSMD, ZH -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSMD
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with another Häfeli DH-3A (597) during approach to Dübendorf - LSMD. DH-3A (580) was uncontrolable and crashed to the ground killing the pilot. The pilot of 597 was able to land the aircraft substantial damgaged in a field at Hermikon.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm