This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 May 1935 |
| Time: | 18:10 LT |
| Type: | Häfeli DH-3A |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | 597 |
| MSN: | 207 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Dübendorf - LSMD, ZH -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSMD |
| Destination airport: | LSMD |
Narrative:Mid-air collision with another Häfeli DH-3A (580) during approach to Dübendorf - LSMD. DH-3A (580) was uncontrolable and crashed to the ground killing the pilot. The pilot of 597 was able to land the aircraft substantial damgaged in a field at Hermikon.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm 