Accident Fokker D.VII 637, Saturday 6 April 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 April 1935
Time:08:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic D7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker D.VII
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: 637
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Thun - LSZW, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSZW
Destination airport:LSZW
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the aircraft in initial climb during practicing touch-and-go´s due to heavy windy conditions. The Fokker crashed to the ground.

The pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm