Accident Fokker C.V-E 304, Monday 14 August 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 August 1933
Time:11:14 LT
Type:Fokker C.V-E
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: 304
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lac Léman, VD -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSGL
Destination airport:Gland
Narrative:
Stalled in low altitude and crashed into a lake during a flight from Lausanne-La Blécherette - LSGL to Gland. The pilot of the Fokker was searching a missing person in the lake, thats why he flew that low.

The pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm