Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N1206S, 02 Nov 2011
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140279

Date:02-NOV-2011
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Faunce Aviation Llc
Registration: N1206S
MSN: 2470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kahlotus, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kahlotus, WA
Destination airport:Kahlotus, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting an aerial application flight; he had just completed an application and was proceeding to another nearby field. He diverted his attention to reprogram the cockpit global positioning system (GPS) receiver and failed to retrim the airplane with nose-up trim. While the pilot was reprogramming the GPS receiver, the airplane entered a shallow descent and impacted the top of a small hill.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from the ground due to his distraction with programming a global positioning system receiver.

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111102X13005&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1206S&x=19&y=13

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report
Location