Loss of control Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I G-AIRZ, Friday 18 July 1952
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 July 1952
Time:11:55 UTC
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:Hunting Aerosurveys Ltd
Registration: G-AIRZ
MSN: 2816
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Armstrong Siddeley Cheetah X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kayl, 2 mi SE of Esch-sur-Alzette -   Luxembourg
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Elstree Airport, Elstree, Hertfordshire (ETR/EGTR)
Destination airport:Strasbourg (SXB/LFST)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on a transit flight from England to Klagenfurt, Austria, via Strasbourg carrying supplies and equipment for aerial survey, the aircraft crashed in a wood in South Luxembourg. The two occupants were killed and the aircraft was destroyed. Fire did not break out.

CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT
It has not been possible to determine the cause of this accident but it appears that the aircraft dived into a wood while recovering from a spin following loss of control. The cause of the loss of control could not be established.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIRZ.pdf
2. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/airspeed_oxford_&_consul.pdf
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 220/50: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576838
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 220/51: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576839
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-i-kayl-2-killed
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kayl

History of this aircraft

G-AIRZ: c/no. 2816 (ex RAF Airspeed AS.10 Oxford HN610). Registered 31.10.46 to British Overseas Airways Corporation, Hurn. (C of A 8654 issued 22.4.47). Re-registered 5.3.51 to Hunting Aerosurveys Ltd, Luton [later based at Elstree]; named \"The Odyssey\".