Serious incident Gulfstream G150 D-CKDM, Sunday 6 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 February 2011
Time:13:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic G150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream G150
Owner/operator:Triple Alpha Luftfahrt
Registration: D-CKDM
MSN: 235
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Honeywell TFE731-40AR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:London-Northolt RAF Station (NHT/EGWU) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:London-Northolt RAF Station (NHT/EGWU)
Destination airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A takeoff was attempted from runway 25 at Northolt Airport, London. When the commander pulled the control column back to rotate at rotation speed, VR, and subsequently fully back, the aircraft only pitched up to 1 degree. The takeoff was rejected just before V2, full braking was applied and the aircraft came to a stop at the end of the paved surface. A fire broke out around the left main wheels which was suppressed quickly by the Rescue and Fire Fighting Service (RFFS).

The flight data showed that the aircraft’s acceleration during the takeoff roll was below normal but the investigation did not reveal any technical fault with the aircraft. The most likely explanation for the lack of acceleration and rotation was that the brakes were being applied during the takeoff, probably as a result of inadvertent braking application by the commander, which caused a reduction in acceleration and a nose-down pitching moment sufficient to prevent the aircraft from rotating. However, it could not be ruled out that another factor had caused partial brake operation.

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Fire damage to left brakes and tyres, left and right brakes seized".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2011/02/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423046f40f0b61342000b77/Gulfstream_G150__D-CKDM_12-11.pdf
2. https://www.pprune.org/biz-jets-ag-flying-ga-etc/442115-incident-northolt.html
3. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7946005_

Location

Media:

Gulfstream Aerospace G-150 (Daimler Chrysler Aviation)