This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 June 1933 |
| Time: | 13:26 LT |
| Type: | Potez 25 Jupiter |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | 864 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dübendorf - LSMD, ZH -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSMD |
| Destination airport: | LSMD |
Narrative:Pilot stalled the aircraft at low altitude shortly after take off from Dübendorf - LSMD and crashed. The Potez was completely destroyed.
The pilot was rescued with serious injuries.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm 