Accident Häfeli DH-5X 461, Tuesday 31 January 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 January 1933
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Häfeli DH-5X
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: 461
MSN: 167
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weissfluhjoch, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with a telephone-wire and crashed into a mountain. 461 was the only built Häfeli DH-5X (second series X). Pilot Ltn Walter Mayer killed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm
Jenaer Volksblatt 1 February 1933