This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 March 1918 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a |
| Owner/operator: | 2 Sqn AFC |
| Registration: | B181 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | damaged on patrol between Proyart and Albert -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Savy (France) |
| Destination airport: | Savy (France) |
Narrative:Lt.Holden in B181 left aero. in 09:45 and returned in 10:20. Damaged by E.A. Damage top & bottom L.H.rear Longeron shot through. One vertical member shot through one Horizontal member shot through. L.H. Bottom Plane Sec. Rudder badly damaged. Tail plane damaged.
Aircraft for repair to 1.AD
23/03/1918, B18 1was issued to No.2 Sqn Australian Flying Corps (AFC) at Savy-Berlette (Savy) Aer-odrome, 49klm to the SE. Viper engine No.116590 was replaced by Wolesley Viper No.115698. On 28/03/1918, Lt. Les ‘The Homing Pigeon’ Holden took off at 09:45 in B181 and was then damaged by enemy gunfire on patrol between Proyart and Albert, returning at 10:20. B181 had been heavily damaged and was returned to the Repair Park at 1ASD on 29/03/1918. On 8/04/1918 B181 was struck off charge by 1ASD. The final fate of B181 is unreported.
Sources:
https://www.awm.gov.au//collection/records/awm4/subclass.asp?levelID=1436 Compiled from various internet sites