Mid-air collision Accident Häfeli DH-3A 566, Saturday 30 August 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 August 1930
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Häfeli DH-3A
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: 566
MSN: 176
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dübendorf - LSMD, ZH -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rheinau
Destination airport:LSMD
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with another Häfeli DH-3A (554) near Dübendorf - LSMD during approach.
Both aircrafts crashed to the ground and both pilots were killed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm