This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 January 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | Thomas H Marshall |
| Registration: | G-ALTP |
| MSN: | 4151 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Christchurch Airport, Christchurch, Hampshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Christchuch Airport, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:G-ALTP c/no. 4151 (ex-RAF Airspeed AS.10 Oxford PH321). Registered 31.5.1949 to Air Service Training Ltd, Hamble. C of A issued 26.1.1950. Re-registered 28.6.1960 to College of Air Training [Properties] Ltd, Hamble. Re-registered 28.4.1961 to Thomas H Marshall, Christchurch.
Damaged beyond repair following engine fire Christchurch 11.1.1962. Registration cancelled as "destroyed" 12.2.1962
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/airspeed%20oxford%20&%20consul.pdf 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20130717113810/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/hancrash.html 3.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ALTP-1.pdf 4.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ALTP-2.pdf 5.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1184078 6.
http://www.aviationbanter.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=92185&d=1496979135 7.
https://www.scribd.com/doc/48260780/Aircraft-Profile-No-227-the-Airspeed-Oxford 8.
https://www.tapatalk.com/groups/airfixtributeforum/frog-novo-1-72-airspeed-oxford-f336-t50504.html 