This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 August 1930 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dewoitine D.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | 671 |
| MSN: | 110 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Hegnau, ZH -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | LSMD |
Narrative:Collided with a Fokker D.VII (617). Pilot of the D.1 (671) was able to land the substantial damaged aircraft in Dübendorf - LSMD. The Fokker D.VII crashed to the ground killing the pilot.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm 