Accident Dewoitine D.19 673, Saturday 12 July 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 July 1930
Time:
Type:Dewoitine D.19
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: 673
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Payerne - LSMP -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMP
Destination airport:LSMP
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the aircraft, stalled and crashed at Payerne - LSMP. The D.19 was destroyed and the pilot killed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm