Incident Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a C9619, Wednesday 27 March 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 March 1918
Time:
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a
Owner/operator:2 Sqn AFC
Registration: C9619
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Le Gorgue -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Savy (France)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lt.Smith in C9619 left at 08:00 and came down at 09:30. Cause oil failure wrecked Le Gorgue . 4 longerons broken 3 main planes broken. Machine returned 1.A.B. Pilot Ok.

Sources:

https://www.awm.gov.au//collection/records/awm4/subclass.asp?levelID=1436