Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I OY-DYI, Monday 20 February 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 February 1956
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:Zonen
Registration: OY-DYI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Samsø Belt -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Samsø (ca 15:00)
Destination airport:Kalundborg
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing between Samsø and Kalundborg after a mail flight from Aarhus/Tirstrup. Pilot Hans P. Venningbo Post. Presumed crashed onto the ice of the Samsø Belt and sank.

Sources:

http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/2363.html
Der Nordschleswiger 21 February 1956, p1