Accident Häfeli DH-5 404, Tuesday 27 August 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 August 1929
Time:09:36 LT
Type:Häfeli DH-5
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: 404
MSN: 97
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sandbüel/Thierachern, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wimmis
Destination airport:LSZW
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the aircraft during a loop-maneuver on a flight from Wimmis to Thun - LSZW. The DH-5 crashed to the ground killing the pilot.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm