Accident Potez 25 Jupiter 853, Monday 10 June 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 June 1929
Time:afternoon
Type:Potez 25 Jupiter
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: 853
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oekingen, SO -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSZP
Narrative:
Collided with a soccer goal during a low flight. The Potez crashed to the ground and was destroyed. The pilot was on a flight from Dübendorf - LSMD to Biel-Kappelen - LSZP.

The pilot escaped with minor injuries.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm