This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 May 1929 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Häfeli DH-5 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | 460 |
| MSN: | 166 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | W of Emmenbrücke, LU -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSMA |
| Destination airport: | LSMA |
Narrative:Began to burn during a trainingflight and got uncontrolable. The DH-5 crashed from 80 meters. Pilot Ltn Melcher and the observer died.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm Jenaer Volksblatt 11 May 1929