This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 January 1928 |
| Time: | 11:50 LT |
| Type: | Militär-Apparat MA-8 |
| Owner/operator: | Eidgenössische Produktionswerkstätte |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | 1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Aare, near Thun - LSZW, BE -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | LSZW |
| Destination airport: | LSZW |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Wing broke up during a loop. The aircraft crashed to the ground and was destroyed. The
Militär-Apparat MA-8 was a prototype.
The testpilot was killed.
Sources:
"Gebrochene Flügel"