Incident Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a B149, Saturday 30 March 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 March 1918
Time:
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a
Owner/operator:2 Sqn AFC
Registration: B149
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bertangles, Somme department in Picardie -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Savy (France)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lt.Hamilton in B149 left Rly. en route to Bertangles, Somme department in Picardie and was wrecked in landing through collision with a telegraph post. damage L.H. Bottom long badly strained. 2 top main planes and Struts broken. Returned for repair.

Sources:

https://www.awm.gov.au//collection/records/awm4/subclass.asp?levelID=1436
ORB 2 Sqn AFC