This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 December 2011 |
| Time: | 22:53 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Wiley Ford-Greater Cumberland Regional Airport, WV (KCBE) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Fire officials say a blaze that swept through a hangar at the Greater Cumberland Regional Airport - KCBE, Wiley Ford, WV, destroyed eight planes and damaged two planes, motorcycles and other vehicles.
No one was hurt.
Aircraft:
- two Beechcraft Bonanza's
- a Cessna 182 Skylane
- an Aeronca 7AC Champion (YOC 1946) N3549E ?
- a Bellanca Viking
- a Piper Colt
- a Piper J3 Cub
- a gyrocopter
- a Cessna 172 Skhawk (severely damaged)
- a Cessna 182 Skylane (slightly damaged)
Sources:
http://www.eaa.org/news/2011/2011-12-08_fire.asp http://www.delmarvanow.com/article/20111208/NEWS01/111208033/FIRE-9-planes-other-vehicles-destroyed-Md-airport
http://times-news.com/local/x2114751836/Airport-hangar-fire-destroys-9-planes
http://www.times-news.com/latest_news/x1033440308/nine-planes-destroyed-by-fire-at-cumberland-airport/
Location