Incident Boeing 747-467 B-HUB, Friday 9 December 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 December 2011
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-467
Owner/operator:Cathay Pacific Airways
Registration: B-HUB
MSN: 25873/937
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 370
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD) -   China
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD)
Destination airport:VHHH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight CX365 was preparing for departure at Shanghai (PVG), China, when flight attendants noticed smoke coming from one of the restrooms. An evacuation was initiated, resulting in nine passengers being injured. The planned destination of the aircraft was Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH).

The origin of the smoke was not discovered.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20130514141723/http://www.chinadaily.com.cn/china/2011-12/09/content_14242006.htm
http://www.chinadaily.com.cn/china/2011-12/09/content_14242006.htm

https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show.php?id=1102865 (picture)

Location