Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I N6438,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140319

Date:Thursday 3 September 1942
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:2 FIS RAF
Registration: N6438
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Meluncart, Glen Dye, Strachan, Aberdeenshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dalcross, Inverness
Destination airport:RAF Dalcross, (EGPE)
Narrative:
Oxford N6438: Took off for training flight. 03/09/1942
Struck a hill in low cloud, at Meluncart, Glen Dye, Strachan, Aberdeenshire, at 1,725 feet amsl. The aircraft had taken off from RAF Dalcross (now Inverness Airport, EGPE)
One airman died in this incident, while the second escaped with injuries.
Crew:
P/O (122.958) John KEDDIE (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (J/????) J.F. WHITE (co-pilot) RCAF - escaped with injuries

Sources:

1. http://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/oxford_meluncart.htm
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1942/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-i-near-strachan-1-killed/]
3. http://www.wtdwhd.co.uk/Clachnaben-1.html
4. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1940-1949_28.html
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.war-graves.co.uk/Cemeteries/Scotland/Angus/Montrose_Sleepyhillock_Cemetery/660104.php]