This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | unk. date 1920 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | SIAI Savoia S.16 |
| Owner/operator: | Ilmavoimat/SIAI ? |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | 2503 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | River Aare near Aarau -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Italy |
| Destination airport: | Finland |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Summer 1920. Delivery flight with italian pilot. Forced landing for unknown reason.
Sources:
-
https://www.gebrueder-duerst.ch/turicum/verkehr/zivilaviatik/zivilaviatik_zuerichhorn.html 