| Date: | Friday 9 December 2011 |
| Time: | 20:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N999RR |
| MSN: | 28-11339 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3984 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2.5 miles west of Chickasha, Grady County, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Guymon, OK (GUY) |
| Destination airport: | Goldsby, OK (K1K4) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The non-instrument-rated private pilot obtained an outlook weather briefing and was told that instrument meteorological conditions prevailed along his route of flight, with ceilings below 1,000 feet and visibilities less than 3 miles in mist and fog. Weather at the time of departure was 600 feet overcast and 10 miles visibility. Weather at the time of the accident was 900 feet overcast and 7 miles visibility. Residents heard an engine at high power, followed by the ground shaking and the sound of impact. The airplane impacted the ground between two buildings in a near-vertical attitude. The buildings and an overhead power line were not struck. The engine and propeller were buried in the crater. All cables were on their respective pulleys and all cable breaks bore overload signatures. Based on the high speed impact at which the airplane struck the ground and the instrument conditions that existed in the vicinity, it is likely that the pilot became disoriented and lost control of the airplane. A postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a preimpact failure or malfunction.
Probable Cause: The non-instrument-rated pilot's decision to continue flight into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in the pilot’s spatial disorientation and loss of control of the airplane. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s lack of instrument certification.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12FA101 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location