This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 November 1926 |
| Time: | 13:20 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60 Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 1 FTS RAAF |
| Registration: | A7-1 |
| MSN: | 199 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cootamundra, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Mascot Airport, Sydney, NSW (SYD/YSSY) |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria |
Narrative:c/no. 199 DH.60 [Cirrus I]: to RAAF (Royal Australian Air Force) (following order placed in June 1925) with C of A 934 issued 31.1.26. Handed over at Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex 14.1.26. Taken on charge as A7-1 31.3.26 at 1 FTS, RAAF Point Cook, for evaluation.
Crashed on landing at Cootamundra, NSW 30.11.26. No reported injuries to the two crew. As reported in a contemporary newspaper (Cootamundra Herald (Cootamundra, NSW) Tuesday 30 November 1926, Page 3):
"DEFENCE 'PLANE DAMAGED
When landing at Cootamundra
THIS AFTERNOON
A military biplane, on its way from Mascot to Point Cook, was damaged whilst landing at Cootamundra, at about 1.20pm.
It was the pilot's first descent at Cootamundra, and he took extra precautions, encircling the ground several times to make sure.
But he did not know that one of the tyres was punctured. It had been observed by Mr. Ben. Baker, as it passed over his residence, that the tyre was flat and Mr. Baker wondered how the. machine would fare under the circumstances, when' It hit the ground.
Fortunately, the landing was a slow one, or the consequences might have been much more serious. With one wheel bad the machine bumped and flattened.
A piece was knocked off the end of one of the propellor blades, the undercarriage was Injured, and the lower plane on either side suffered a little damage"
Struck off charge 12.7.27
Sources:
1. Cootamundra Herald (Cootamundra, NSW) Tuesday 30 Nov 1926, Page 3):
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/143682836 2.
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/ 3.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 4.
https://www.airforce.gov.au/raafmuseum/research/aircraft/series2/A7.htm 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p001.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cootamundra Location