This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 August 1984 |
| Time: | 15:51 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee |
| Owner/operator: | Tanzania Air Services |
| Registration: | 5H-MOE |
| MSN: | 32-40506 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1 km from Dar Es Salaam Int'l Airport (DAR) -
Tanzania
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Dar Es Salaam International Airport (DAR/HTDA) |
| Destination airport: | Dar Es Salaam International Airport (DAR/HTDA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Tha aircraft was making a test flight following a repair on the engine oil cooler. Just over four minutes after take off the pilot reported a complete engine failure and advised the tower that he was executing a forcad landing. While descending for the forced landing on a grass field the aircraft hit a coconut tree and crashed killing the two occupants.
Sources:
http://www.tcaa.go.tz/do/tcaa_documents/final%20report%206-84%20%20PA%2032-300%205H-MOE%20%20KIWALANNI%20NEAR%20DAR%20INT.%20APT.%20(2).pdf