Accident Cessna 310H 5H-CCA, Tuesday 5 September 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 September 1989
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310H
Owner/operator:Cross Country Aviation
Registration: 5H-CCA
MSN: 310H0067
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Malongwe Railway Station -   Tanzania
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Dar Es Salaam International Airport (DAR/HTDA)
Destination airport:Tabora
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was operating a charter flight from Dar es Salaam to Tabora. It took off from Dar es Salaam at 04:15 hours and the estimated time of arrival was 06:23 hours. The initial phase of the flight was uneventful. The pilot reported that he flew at 12,500 feet (3,800 metres) till he was about 10 minutes from destination when he descended to 8,500 feet (2,600 metres) and was then expecting to see Tabora. When Tabora was not sighted then he changed course and flew in a reciprocal direction till Tura airstrip was sighted. He subsequently made a U-turn and flew along the Central Railway Line. When 5H-CCA was 10-15 minutes from Tura the left engine stopped. The pilot decided to turn back again for an emergency landing at Tura airstrip. The aircraft started losing altitude while flying on one engine.
It crashed in a savannah forest near Malongwe railway station. The aircraft was completely destroyed and all occupants sustained serious injuries. There was no fire.

Sources:

http://www.tcaa.go.tz/do/tcaa_documents/final%20report%205-89%20%20CESSNA%20310%205H-CCA%20%20MALONGWE.pdf