Accident Convair TF-102A Delta Dagger 55-4036, Wednesday 15 January 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 January 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair TF-102A Delta Dagger
Owner/operator:509th FISqn /405th TFWg USAF
Registration: 55-4036
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Udorn Royal Thai Air Force Base -   Thailand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Udorn RTAFB (VTED)
Narrative:
Caught fire during ferry flight and crashed on January 15 1969 on approach to Udorn RTAFB, Thailand. Both crew ejected safely.

Sources:

Le Fana de l'Aviation, n° 505 December 2011
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1955.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/TF-102A.html]

Location