This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 October 1927 |
| Time: | 14:12 LT |
| Type: | Zeppelin LZ C-II 2V |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | 816 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kirchdorf, BE -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSZW |
| Destination airport: | LSZW |
Narrative:The pilot lost control of the aircraft during a flight from Thun - LSZW. The Zeppelin LZ C-II 2V crashed to the ground.
Both occupants, the pilot and the observer, were killed.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm 