Accident Häfeli DH-3A 552, Sunday 14 August 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 August 1927
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Häfeli DH-3A
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: 552
MSN: 84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Dübendorf - LSMD, ZH -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSMD
Narrative:
Stalled at an altitude of about 100m and crashed to the ground. The pilot was on a competition flight from Dübendorf - LSMD.

The pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm