This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 August 1927 |
| Time: | 09:02 LT |
| Type: | Fokker D.VII |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | 627 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | St. Gotthard Hospiz, TI -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSZW |
| Destination airport: | LSMD |
Narrative:Collided with a mountain near the St. Gotthard Hospiz, TI in bad weather conditions during a flight from Thun - LSZW to Dübendorf - LSMD.
The pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm 