Accident Häfeli DH-5 413, Friday 11 February 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 February 1927
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Häfeli DH-5
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: 413
MSN: 106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Moritz, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St. Moritz
Destination airport:LSMD
Narrative:
Stalled and crashed to ground shortly after take off on a flight from St. Moritz (the aircraft landed on a frozen lake) to Dübendorf - LSMD.

The observer and the pilot were killed in the crash.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm