Accident Häfeli DH-3A 535, Wednesday 29 September 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 September 1926
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Häfeli DH-3A
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: 535
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unterägeri, ZG -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Unterägeri
Destination airport:LSMD
Narrative:
The aircraft made an emergency landing on a field in Unterägeri, ZG due to an engine problem. After they have solved the problem on the ground the pilot and the observer decided to fly back to Dübendorf - LSMD. They lost control of the aircraft during take off. The right wing touched a tree and the DH-3A crashed into a group of young boys.
Three boys (aged 12, 12 and 8) were killed and a few others minor injured. The occupants escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm