This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 July 1926 |
| Time: | 16:05 LT |
| Type: | Häfeli DH-5 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | 454 |
| MSN: | 160 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hilfikon, HD -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSMD |
| Destination airport: | Hilfikon |
Narrative:Collided with a tree during approach in a field at Hilfikon and crashed to the ground. The pilot suffered serious injuries.
He died on the 27th of July 1926 in hospital following his injuries.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm 