Accident Häfeli DH-5 426, 26 Jan 1926
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140344

Date:26-JAN-1926
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Häfeli DH-5
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: 426
MSN: 119
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Wohlen, AG -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:Wohlen
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during an approach to an offshore landing at Wohlen. The aircraft came from Dübendorf - LSMD and was on a trainingflight.

The pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm