This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 August 1925 |
| Time: | 19:20 LT |
| Type: | Häfeli DH-3A |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | 538 |
| MSN: | 70 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Brüttisellen, ZH -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSMD |
| Destination airport: | LSMD |
Narrative:Mid-air collision with another Häfeli DH-3A (562) during a trainingflight from Dübendorf - LSMD. Both pilots lost control of their aircrafts and crashed. It was the first mid-air collision in Switzerland.
Both pilots were killed.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm 