Mid-air collision Accident Häfeli DH-3A 562, Tuesday 18 August 1925
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 August 1925
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Häfeli DH-3A
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: 562
MSN: 172
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brüttisellen, ZH -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSMD
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with another Häfeli DH-3A (538) during a trainingflight from Dübendorf - LSMD. Both pilots lost control of their aircrafts and crashed. It was the first mid-air collision in Switzerland.

Both pilots were killed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm