Accident Häfeli DH-5 407, Tuesday 29 April 1924
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 April 1924
Time:
Type:Häfeli DH-5
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: 407
MSN: 100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dübendorf - LSMD, ZH -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSMD
Narrative:
Crashed from low altitude and burst into flames. The observer was able to get out of the burning aircraft and suffered minor injuries. The pilot was killed inside the plane.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm