This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 February 1925 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Häfeli DH-5 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | 409 |
| MSN: | 102 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Schwerzenbach, ZH -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSMD |
| Destination airport: | LSMD |
Narrative:The pilot stalled the aircraft and lost control of it during a flight from Dübendorf - LSMD. The Häfeli crashed to the ground killing the pilot.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm 